Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to right sidebar Skip to footer

POLITICKING AT THE POLLING PLACE

VERMONT LAW PROHIBITS POLITICKING WITHIN THE BUILDING CONTAINING THE POLLING PLACE. 17 VSA §2508
  • Campaigning, electioneering or discussion of the General Election or Bond Vote is prohibited inside the location where an election is being held (the polling place).
  • Exit polling is considered politicking and must remain outside of the polling place.
  • Voters must remove or cover campaign buttons, hats, articles of clothing and other paraphernalia before coming in to vote. Coats should be kept on if a person is wearing a campaign shirt.
  • Individual voters may bring in brochures and written campaign materials for their own use, but these may not be shown to other. Materials left in the voting booth or polling place will be discarded.
  • SIGNS: Candidates and campaigns may not leave unattended signs or campaign materials outside the polling place. Signs must be held at all time and not propped against the building. Unattended signs and campaign materials will be discarded by election officials.
  • Vermont law permits the presiding officer to designate an area OUTSIDE of the polling place where candidates, supporters and pollsters can stand, offer information, conduct polls, and/or hold signs.
  • The voter’s progress into and out of the polling place may not be blocked.
  • Offenders will be asked to leave the area if these guidelines are not adhered to.
  • If any question arises, please contact the presiding election official.

FOLKS WISHING TO SUPPORT A SIDE OF AN ELECTION MAY NOT BE IN THE PARKING AREA OR ON THE WALKWAY INTO THE SCHOOL ENTRANCE.

0 Comments

There are no comments yet

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *